Surface Voyager

17 856 kr

In our 29er fleet, the Surface has always been the model with a view to taking you on an  epic journey.  For 2021 the Surface has undergone a complete overhaul, taking it even further in that direction, which is why it now goes under the name "Surface Voyager".  Its new name gives a little insight into what the new rig is designed for, travelling far and wide.

This new breed is designed around a 140mm fork, and can be thought of as a (very) aggressive adventure bike, gravel bike or even a bike packer given its ample gear mounts.  While it may be a little less ‘forked’ than our most aggressive trail models, this is still a trail bike at heart that can live up to a proper dose of technical singletrack.  You know, the type which can often be found on the backside of a high mountain pass. It also features a modular sliding horizontal dropout system, so going single speed is a breeze, even when running disc brakes.

Only 3 pieces in stock!


Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary.
If you select a Custom Paint option, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout. Woo!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle, hanger and modular dropouts included of course!)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 29"
Recommended Fork Travel // 140mm (±10mm)
Builder // Chris Dekerf

Click here to view the frame user guide.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

The Surface Voyager features our unique sliding dropout system, which makes running single speed a breeze (if you're so inclined), even with disc brakes.

The rest is as you'd expect from Chromag, 12x148mm spacing, compatible with our traditional axle and all boost hubs.

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Surface Voyager Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack624624633642651
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube577602621647665
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11501175119612251245
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay425-440425-440425-440425-440425-440
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188223251276314
Head Angle65.5°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Surface Voyager Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.