Banner Image

"Chunder boss"

Lowdown

Lowdown Full Suspension Chromag Mountain Bike
Lowdown
Lowdown Full Suspension Chromag Mountain Bike
Lowdown
Lowdown
Lowdown
Lowdown
Lowdown
Lowdown Full Suspension Chromag Mountain Bike
Lowdown
Lowdown Full Suspension Chromag Mountain Bike
Lowdown
Lowdown
Lowdown
Lowdown
Lowdown
57 726 kr Sale Save
COLOUR BLACK
SIZE S
BUILD COMPLETE - G2

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

We made the Lowdown to handle the rooty, rocky terrain that we know in B.C., the PNW and beyond! Its built for the rough stuff!

☛ Long and slack geometry with upright riding position for sure footed versatility in demanding terrain
☛ 158mm rear suspension paired with 170mm fork
☛ 29" wheels (mullet link option)
☛ 4130 heat-treated Chromoly and 6066 T-6 Alloy tubing
☛ Robust precision hardware and bearings at all pivot points.
☛ Tough, reliable, easy to maintain
☛ Rockshox Super Deluxe rear shock with reservoir

If you ordered a full bike, you'll have everything you need to get rolling right away, prior to some minimal setup. Please note that complete bikes do not come with pedals.
Frames come with a hanger, chain stay protector and rear axle.

Banner Image

The Lowdown

The Lowdown is ready to shred steep lines and gaps, smash berms, or head out on long distance missions. Its a trail bike that eats up chunder and drops while being ready for all day pedal adventures. It takes everything we learned developing our full suspension line and directs it into a long travel bruiser!

MATERIAL SELECTION

As you might expect from any Chromag, The Lowdown relies firmly on a 4130 chromoly steel foundation. We believe that the ride characteristics and aesthetics for which our hardtails are known, absolutely translates to a full suspension platform.

However, a dual suspension rig provides different challenges, which is why we opted for 6066 aluminum chainstays and seatstays. Primarily for weight saving and stiffness, but the chainstay also houses bearings which is more difficult to do in steel. Using a mix of aluminum and steel helps strike the right balance of compliance and rigidity.

The rocker is made from forged aluminum due to its strength/weight ratio and ability to be machined more easily than steel.

key features

Attention to detail in every aspect of this bike.

HEAD TUBE BADGE

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made.

Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

CRAFTSMANSHIP

Like all our products, the Lowdown was designed with durability and serviceability in mind. The main pivot uses an expanding collet axle system, designed to avoid over-preload and over-constraint of bearings. This results in a main pivot that spins smoother, for longer.

Bearings & Hardware

All pivots spin on Enduro MAX bearings that are well-sealed, long-lasting, and commonly available through most local bike shops or as kits on our website. The pivot hardware is machined from high-strength 7075 aluminum, and the custom-drawn tubing is made from the same 4130 chromoly steel you’ve come to know on our hardtails.

Designed for life

Simple and intuitive.

With no hidden hardware, sliders, or concentric multi-link pivots, every pivot can be accessed, bolt-checked, and worked on without taking the whole bike apart.

assembly & care

Frames are assembled with plenty of grease, and each one is checked over by one of our mechanics before leaving Chromag HQ.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here

Suspension designed, tuned and honed in the Sea to Sky.

suspension kinematics

We chose to use a 4-bar suspension layout for the Lowdown, with a main pivot located just above the bottom bracket, a seattube-mounted rocker link, and a vertically oriented, trunnion-mounted shock. We found this layout to strike a good balance of tuneability, ride quality, and elegant simplicity. A 4-bar layout offered enough tuning parameters for us to design the suspension characteristics the way we wanted them, simultaneously achieving our targets for leverage ratio, progression, anti-squat, and anti-rise.

Anti-squat is approximately 105% at sag height. This will give a supportive platform but still allow some suspension activity aiding traction.
The amount of anti-squat reduces consistently over the full travel. As such the Lowdown will pedal and behave in a consistent way throughout its travel.

We designed the leverage curve to be both consistent and progressive which equates to a predictable ride both in terms of travel used and suspension damping.

There is 28% progression over the full travel which strikes a great balance of useable suspension travel, small bump compliance, mid stroke support and bottom out resistance. The kinematic is designed to work well with both air and coil shocks.

The anti-rise is consistent throughout the travel, with only a 5% variation across the travel range.

This means that the bike will behave as consistently as possible on the brakes regardless of the size and speed of the impact.

The Lowdown is on the more active side of supported.

Long, low and slack.

geometry

The Lowdown geometry lands it in the modern-aggressive camp. A slack head angle (63.5°) lends itself best to speed and rowdy terrain. The steep seat tube angle (79°) gives a central position when seated, helping maintain traction and a feeling of being within the wheelbase. Short seat tubes allow a rider to choose a bike based on the reach size they prefer without worry that the seat height/stand over will be a limiting factor. Medium-short chain stays (440mm) and a medium-low bottom bracket (-30mm) balance straight line stability and keep the bike agile, allowing for quick reactions and ripping corners.

The geometry as a whole aims to strike the balance of being a playful and quick reacting destroyer, it can both plow chunk when required whilst also boosting side hits depending on the mood or requirement.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack623623625637646
Reach449471490513530
Effective Top Tube570592612.5637656
Head Tube100100105115125
Wheel base12321254128013021324
BB Drop3030303030
BB Height345345345345345
Stand Over689718747777806
chain stay440440440440440
Seat Tube350380410440470
Max Post Insertion*201231260288316
Head Angle63.5°
Seat Angle79°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

Feast your eyes.

gallery

Builds & Specs

  • Fork // Rock Shox™ ZEB Ultimate 170mm, 15x110mm, 42mm, 1 Token
  • Shock // Rock Shox™ Super Deluxe Ultimate 205x60mm, 2 Tokens, LN M Tune
  • Stem // Chromag HiFi35 35mm
  • Bar // Chromag OSX 35
  • Headset // Cane Creek 40
  • Crankset // SRAM™ X01 Eagle 170mm, 30t
  • Brakes // SRAM™ Code RSC
  • Rotors // SRAM™ Centerline 200mm
  • Shifter // SRAM™ X01 Eagle 12 Speed
  • Cassette // SRAM™ X01 Eagle 12 Speed
  • Chain // SRAM™ X01 Eagle 12 Speed Flat Top
  • Derailleur // SRAM™ X01 T-Type Eagle 12 Speed
  • BB // DUB 73mm Threaded
  • Wheels // Chromag BA30 / R4
  • Tires // Maxxis DHF/DHR Double Down
  • Seatpost // Rock Shox™ Reverb, 125 - 200mm
  • Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
  • Grips // Chromag Format
  • Pedals // -

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

  • Fork // Rock Shox™ ZEB Ultimate 170mm, 15x110mm, 42mm, 1 Token
  • Shock // Rock Shox™ Super Deluxe Ultimate 205x60mm, 2 Tokens, LN M Tune
  • Stem // Chromag HiFi35 35mm
  • Bar // Chromag OSX 35
  • Headset // Cane Creek 40
  • Crankset // SRAM™ GX Eagle 170mm, 30t
  • Brakes // SRAM™ Code RSC
  • Rotors // SRAM™ Centerline 200mm
  • Shifter // SRAM™ GX Eagle 12 Speed
  • Cassette // SRAM™ GX Eagle 12 Speed
  • Chain // SRAM™ GX Eagle 12 Speed
  • Derailleur // SRAM™ GX Eagle 12 Speed
  • BB // DUB 73mm Threaded
  • Wheels // Chromag BA30 / R4
  • Tires // Maxxis DHF/DHR Double Down
  • Seatpost // Rock Shox™ Reverb, 125 - 200mm
  • Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
  • Grips // Chromag Format
  • Pedals // -

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Frame Construction // 4130 Cr-Mo Steel / 6066 Aluminum
• Rear Travel // 158mm
• Wheel Size // 29”
• Rear Axle // 180mm, M12 X 1.00mm (Boost 148)
• BB Type // BSA 73mm Threaded
• Headset // 44-56mm
• Linkage // Rocker Driven Horst Linkage
• Shock Size // 205 x 60mm Trunnion
• Lower Shock Hardware // 20 x 8mm
• Hanger // SRAM™ UDH™
• Recommended Fork Offset // 42mm
• Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
• Seatclamp Size // 35mm
• Bottle Cage Mount // Yup!
• Gear Mount // Yup!
• Brake Mount // 180mm Post
• Frame Weight //
• Origin // Taiwan

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on suspension setup, service and spare parts?

Download the Lowdown tech pack here

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by a 1 year warranty.
After that we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

FAQ's

Absolutely! You'll need to buy the mullet link (and a 27.5" rear wheel obviously).

Yes. There is good shock clearance for any normal shock, air or coil. The leverage ratio works well with modern high volume air shocks and coilshocks.

For spring rates, we recommend using the TF Tuned spring calculator: tftuned.com/spring-calculator.

No. This means fitting a shock that has a longer eye to eye or stroke to get more travel out of a frame. Fitting a longer stroke shock would cause clearance issues between the seat stay brace and seat tube, this would void your frame warranty.

The Lowdown will fit most tires up to 2.5” wide with plenty of mud clearance. Note that most tires do not measure exactly as stated by the manufacturer, and tires from one manufacturer vary greatly to the next.

There are no ISCG mounts on the Lowdown. The bike was designed without a chain guide option, to leave more room for the main pivot and thus more bearing stability.

A collet axle means there is no pull up to remove any free space in the main pivot bolted joint. This eliminates binding as it goes through its travel, improving suspension performance.

All bearings are surrounded, where possible, by large flat surfaces making removal and refitting far easier. There is access to the outer race of all bearings so if a bearing inner race comes out leaving the outer behind it is still possible to remove the outer with simple tools. See exploded diagrams in the tech pack for more info.

If you’re not comfortable removing/installing your own bearings, we strongly recommend bringing your bike to a local bike shop. It’s possible to damage your bike beyond repair if you improperly remove/install your bearings. Such damage would not be covered under our warranty policy.

The Lowdown can accommodate a change in fork travel of up to +/- 10mm. Using a 180mm fork will slacken the headtube and seattube angles by about 0.5° and raise the BB. A 160mm fork will do the opposite. Keeping it simple, a longer fork will make the bike more stable at speed, and a shorter one will make it more responsive.

That being said, we designed the bike around a 170mm fork as we think it is well-suited to the character of the bike, striking a good balance of agility and stability.

The Lowdown uses a boost rear end (148mm). As such, the chain line should reflect this, typically 51-54mm or a 3mm offset on the chain ring if running SRAM.

With a 52mm chainline (SRAM boost standard), the Lowdown can fit up to a 34-tooth chainring.

For context, most of us here are running a 30t, with a 10/52 cassette.

Download the tech pack here for all the juicy details.

Not much! You can read in depth about it here, but in short:

• Inflate tires to desired pressure. (Sealant is already installed)
• Install brake rotors, tightening bolts to 6.2Nm.
• Attach derailleur to frame, tightening to 9Nm making sure that the B-tension tab rests properly against the derailleur hanger stop.
• Grease headset bearings, install fork and handlebar, positioning the headset spacers above or below the stem according to rider fit.
• Align handlebar stem, preload headset and tighten stem pinch bolts to 8Nm.
• Install wheels, tighten axles.
• Install chain with quick link.
• Grease pedal threads and install pedals using pedal washers supplied.
• Adjust brakes, shifters, saddle position and height for personal preference.
• Set up suspension.
• Bed-in brakes. (Roll down a gentle gradient dragging one brake at a time. Avoid locking them up.)
• Go ride!

Note: If you had to Google "Nm", or you don't know which way to install your rotors, you should probably get a qualified mechanic to build your bike!

• Chain length adjusted.
• Gears adjusted.
• Brakes set up and bled.
• Handlebar tightened to 6Nm.
• Grips tight on handlebar.
• Crankset tight, bottom bracket tight/adjusted.
• Saddle and seatpost tight.
• Seatpost greased *make sure to re-grease every 6 months!
• Tire sealant installed.
• Cassette tight.

Customer Reviews

Based on 14 reviews
100%
(14)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
W
Will
Damn good

I must admit I had reservations about this bike, mainly just assuming it would be heavy.
I thought the weight would have 2 negative effects, 1 on climbing and 2 on the playfulness/popiness on the descent.
Turns out neither of these are an issue, the Lowdown's climbing position makes the thing just tear up ascents, and despite it being a "plow" on the way down, it still feels snappy and responds to pops and pull ups instantly.
Previously I owned a Transition Spire and honestly I can't believe how much better this thing is in basically all categories (apart from simply weight on paper).

S
Steven J.
Goes goods

To be upfront - I do work at Chromag, but I'm a pencil pusher and have very little to do with what products we make.

Had my sample Lowdown for about 6 months now, and I love the thing. It's the most planted bike I've ever ridden, plow factor is 10/10, but it'll pop and jump so easily if you ask it to. It's really predictable in the best sense of the word.

Yes, it's heavy, but heavy bikes make you fitter, so who cares?

S
Shawn B.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
A mountain bike for mountain biking

I’ve had the lowdown for 1 year now and am very happy with it as my only bike for mountain biking.

Sizing / setup - I was worried the front end may be too long. It’s 40mm longer in reach than any previous bikes. I picked a size Large over a M/L since the cockpit length when seated is close to what I’m used to. The M/L looked like it would be cramped and the seat post too short. Knowing that people are all shapes and sizes I felt the longer reach may work for me as I sometimes consider an XL from another manufacturer may fit me better than a Large. I don’t give the reach a second thought anymore. It’s been great.

Climbing - This surprised me more than I thought. It’s not the the fastest but it is much more balanced and comfortable than I have experienced before. I have quite long legs for my height and on most size large bikes I end up sitting much further over the back wheel. This is due to other bikes being slacker in the seat tube angle department but also their actual seat tube angles being extra slack and offset forwards. This makes the effective seat tube angle at my saddle height much slacker on other bikes than the geo chart suggests. On the lowdown I am much more forward and this helps a ton. On steep climbs I don’t feel like I have to put any effort into weighting the front wheel since I’m sitting in a more balanced position. This position also makes it feel like the chain stays are longer and rear wheel traction is great without having to actively manage it. Climbing is comfortable and doesn’t drain your energy so you can put that effort into rolling those heavy casings tires up the climb instead.

Descending - This bike loves to run over everything! I am the most playful rider, I don’t pop off everything on the trail and I would say this bike matches that. It corners well but it is a long bike so you give up some of that zippy feel for more stability. It’s stability is confidence inspiring though and I find my self hopping into things I used to cautiously brake and roll into before. I do not worry about what’s on the back side of things as much because the bike will eat it up leaving me to worry about things further down the trail. It’s fun to see what the bike will eat up and I actively choose to blast over rocks and roots if it is the more direct line down the trail. There is a small amount of chain slap when things get rough but otherwise the bike is quiet. A little extra rubber tape stratiegically placed for chain slap has made my bike virtually silent.

Quality - I bought this bike because I have owned a Chromag hardtail in the past have been very impressed with the build quality. A carbon bike from an other manufacturer had me discouraged because the build quality just didn’t seem to add up to the price tag. The carbon pieces were slightly warped making assembling the rear end a chore and me questioning the alignment of the rear end. I am happy to report the full suspension Chromag feels just as well put together as their hardtails despite the added complexity. I haven’t had all of the linkage apart yet but removing and replacing the shock was very easy and everything lined up. This is a task I used to dread on the other bike. I expect the lowdown will last me many years of riding.

Overall I am very pleased with the bike and haven’t been lured by any new bike releases to try anything else. It’s a trusty companion that I know has my back wherever I end up riding.

M
Mike R.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
The Lowdown lives up to the Hype!

The Lowdown rips!! And don't be afraid of the longer lengths/reaches. I don't know what kind of wizardry they're cookin' up over there but this bike has totally made me re-think how reach numbers work and affect the ride. I'm 6'0" on the button, and so I really could have gone with either the M/L or the L. I opted for the L cause there was something about the cockpit on the M/L that just felt a bit too tight. It's taken some getting used to on the L, as it is a long bike, but I'm finding it's still quite poppy and playful but noticeably more stable than previous bikes I've come off of (which have been too small for me). I do wish I had more proper trail time though, on the M/L, as part of me wonders if I would have liked the playfulness of it a bit more. Who knows! Either way, the bike is super fast and fun. Highly recommend. If you're between sizes, just try to get out and try them to see what works for you best.

Thanks Chromag for making a sick bike, keep it up!

G
Gurhan K.
All you need…

Riding the Lowdown since 4 weeks and I‘m a bit suprised of the all-round abilities. It is a do-it-all bike with a bunch of fun. Very playful, but also very capable in the gnar. I‘m 5‘6 and choosed size small, and it fits perfect. Thank you again, Dave!

J
Juan F.G.E.
singletracks.com review

As soon as I started pedaling, Lowdown felt both comfortable and efficient. I assumed a long-travel steel bike would be heavy and tough to pedal, however, the bike executed surprisingly well, even on steep and loose gravel roads and techy singletrack. I did notice some pedal bob when pushing down on the pedals, which generally translated into traction so it wasn’t all bad. Overall I was impressed with how the Chromag Lowdown performed on the way up the climbs.
Descending, the bike was supple, quiet, and lively. It felt light to maneuver and could easily be unweighted when necessary. And on faster tracks, the Lowdown accelerates quickly and its direction can be changed with ease. Riding the Lowdown reminded me of riding a hardtail but without the harshness.

The rear end is short and fits around corners nicely. When the trail gets steeper and chunkier, the Chromag Lowdown feels tall and inspires confidence. It delivers this captivating combination of stability and playfulness that more skilled riders will appreciate when linking technical sections of trail.

Overall, the Chromag Lowdown is a pleasant, quiet, and fun ride. My time on the bike was enjoyable both on the way up and down. I would recommend it to anyone looking for a playful long-travel bike or advanced riders looking to transition from an aggressive hardtail to a full suspension platform.

a
awfulkanawful
Love it

sofa king rad….how about a Ti version? I’m 6’5”, 230 lbs, 53 year old with a rekt af body…I don’t need more weight to lug around and the suppleness of Ti would be welcome for my chitty brittle clang banged up carcass. I had a Ti VooDoo Canzo way back in the day…it was sexy flexy…like a controlled spring…so insanely responsive. Broke a weld lofting monster hucks at the Tomahawk ORV trail south of Petosky, MI…and those durt balls didn’t warranty it…have always wanted another full squish Ti bike regardless…

G
Gimli, s.o.G.
A true Gem

Greetings, my fellow adventurers! I've recently acquired a wondrous steel machine known as the Chromag Lowdown, and let me tell you it's a sight to behold. Despite my dwarfish 5 foot 5 stature, the size small fits me like an age in hand, battling goblins.

The Lowdowns seat tube is steep, which puts me in a prime position for scaling even the most treacherous peaks, or the kitchen table to smash a roasted wild boar and some ale.

When it comes to going downhill, the slack front end comes alive, plowing through rock gardens in my path. What's more, the weight of the bike is hardly noticeable and only adds to the feeling of stability and control while slaying orcs, oh sorry I mean trails.

But the real greatest of the steel beast lies in its playful nature. It lives nothing more than to be "sent" taking on tight corners and daring maneuvers with all the grace of a filthy elf.

Thorin is pleased to hear you've finally found a weapon worthy of your esteemed lineage.