Banner Image

Titanium trail tool

Rootdown Ti

Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
featured
Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
featured
29 878 kr Sale Save
COLOUR POLISHED
SIZE S
BUILD FRAME ONLY

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

The Rootdown Ti takes the tried and tested geometry of the Rootdown and pairs it with the almost magical properties of Titanium.  With an incredibly high strength to weight ratio, a silky, paint-less finish and our custom CNC’d dropouts, yoke, and braces, the Rootdown Ti is an elegant beauty that is ready for the rough stuff.

Its ductility means we can create an incredibly light frame, but still maintain compliance and quality ride feel that Chromag are known for. It's also extremely resistant to corrosion, so we can show off its clean, consistent welds and natural brilliance!

The Rootdown Ti is a beast!  It features an extra robust heavy-gauge front triangle and a massive 51mm downtube, yet at 4.65lbs (med), it still saves 2lbs over its steel counterpart.

The Rootdown Ti features a 12 x 148mm Boost rear end, and is compatible with tires up to 29" x 2.5 and 27.5+ up to 2.8 wheels. 

  • Check out the original steel Rootdown.
  • Looking for the Canadian made version? Check out the Primer.

Combining our tried and time honed geometry with a top end titanium tubeset. The ultimate Chromag hardtail.

☛ 3AL 2.5V Titanium tubeset and CNC dropouts and yoke
☛ 29"" wheel size
☛ Handbuilt in Taiwan
☛ Evolved, progressive all mountain geometry based on 160mm fork

If you ordered a full bike, you'll have everything you need to get rolling right away, prior to some minimal setup.
Frames come with a hanger, chain stay protector and rear axle.

Banner Image

The Rootdown Ti

Rolling on 29" wheels and built around a 160mm fork the Rootdown is a versitle trail bike eager to keep going mile after mile. With confidence inspiring geometry it is both surefooted and involving. It is our best selling hardtail by far with a cult following, there isn't much a Rootdown hasn't done.

Titanium

Titanium is most known for it's corrosion resistance and strength to density ratio, the highest of any metallic element. It's half the weight of steel for the same tensile strength and twice as strong as aluminum alloy. In practical terms this means we can use less material (ie. thinner tubing) to achieve the same strength. Combining this with it's ductility means we can create incredibly light frames, but still maintain incredible compliance and ride feel.

Titanium is also much more resistant to fatigue and impact than aluminum alloys, and it's natural protective layer of Titanium Dioxide shields it from the elements.

A perfect balance between carbon fibre, aluminium and steel.

Call it the ti-down if you'd prefer

key features

HEAD TUBE BADGE

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made.

Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

CRAFTSMANSHIP

We've never tried to hide the fact some of our products are made in Taiwan, in fact, we're proud of it.

Our Taiwanese partners are incredibly skilled and some of the best in the business.

As you would expect, these products are held to the same strict standards that we're renowned for.

CHAINSTAY PROTECTOR

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Also available here
Designed for life

With an incredibly high strength to weight ratio, a silky, paint-less finish and our custom CNC’d dropouts, yoke, and braces, the Rootdown Ti is an elegant beauty that is ready for the rough stuff.

Its ductility means we can create an incredibly light frame, but still maintain compliance and quality ride feel that Chromag are known for. It's also extremely resistant to corrosion, so we can show off its clean, consistent welds and natural brilliance.

assembly & care

Whether you get your bike in a box, or roll it out the front door here at Chromag HQ, you can rest assured your bike has been pored over with pride, and built with the utmost attention to detail by one of our extremely talented mechanics.

Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here

The one stop shop aggro hardtail.

geometry

The Rootdown is the latest evolution of our take on an aggressive do it all hardtail. Comfortable enough for all day adventures and capable enough for any mission. Many have tried to impersonate the long standing Rootdown.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay420420420420420
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*158196221246284
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

It's so shiny!

gallery

Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown Ti 29" Chromag Titanium Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB

Builds & Specs

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select+ 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // X0 Eagle Transmission 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM Code RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM AXS Pod
• Cassette // SRAM X0 Eagle Transmission
• Derailleur // SRAM X0 Transmission
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // RockShox Reverb AXS
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM X0 Transmission Flattop

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
• Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
• Material // 4130 Chromoly Steel
• Frame Weight (M/L) // 7.13lbs
• Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle Included)
• Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
• Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
• Seat Post Size // 31.6mm
• BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
• Hanger // UDH (Included)
• Brake Mount // IS
• Frame Origin // Taiwan

* We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on setup, service and spare parts?

View the user guide

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by a 1 year warranty.
After that we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

FAQ's

This is possible but does notably change the geometry. The change results in approximately 1° slacker head and seat tube angles, 20mm shorter reach and BB height 10mm closer to the ground.

A 2.5” Maxxis fits with appropriate room around it.

No, there are no ISCG mounts on the Rootdown Ti.

All our frames can work with +/-10mm of fork travel. To generalise the geometry change is around a 0.5° slacker head tube and seat tube angle for every 10mm added.

All geared hardtails run a standard boost chain line (52mm)

With a 52mm chainline (SRAM boost standard), the Rootdown Ti can fit up to a 34-tooth chainring.

For context, most of us here are running a 30t, with a 10/52 cassette.

There is a serial number on the back of your fork arch, adding this to Rockshox Trailhead app along with your weight gives a good baseline setting.

Nothing of note on this frame. Please let us know if you have tried to fit a more obscure component and faced issues.

Greasing you seat post prevents this issues, we strongly recommend re-greasing every 6 months at a minimum.

Anti-seize such as copper slip is a good grease to use for titanium especially where something aluminium is in contact with it.

Not much! Here's what you need to do if we shipped your bike to you:

• Inflate tires to desired pressure. (Sealant is already installed)
• Install brake rotors, tightening bolts to 6.2Nm.
• Attach derailleur to frame, tightening to 9Nm making sure that the B-tension tab rests properly against the derailleur hanger stop.
• Grease headset bearings, install fork and handlebar, positioning the headset spacers above or below the stem according to rider fit.
• Align handlebar stem, preload headset and tighten stem pinch bolts to 8Nm.
• Install wheels, tighten axles.
• Install chain with quick link.
• Grease pedal threads and install pedals using pedal washers supplied.
• Adjust brakes, shifters, saddle position and height for personal preference.
• Set up suspension.
• Bed-in brakes. (Roll down a gentle gradient dragging one brake at a time. Avoid locking them up.)
• Go ride!

Note: If you had to Google "Nm", or you don't know which way to install your rotors, you should probably get a qualified mechanic to build your bike!

Here's what's been done:

• Chain length adjusted.
• Gears adjusted.
• Brakes set up and bled.
• Handlebar tightened to 6Nm.
• Grips tight on handlebar.
• Crankset tight, bottom bracket tight/adjusted.
• Saddle and seatpost tight.
• Seatpost greased *make sure to re-grease every 6 months!
• Tire sealant installed.
• Cassette tight.

Customer Reviews

Based on 6 reviews
100%
(6)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
K
KA
Love it, Full build G1

I wasn’t sure when I ordered it as buying a bike this expensive, un seen, seemed crazy but I’m glad I did. I’m 6’1” and the large is perfect.
The bike is so beautiful I keep it in my living room and stare at it when it’s not taking me and the dog through trails or going to the gym.
The bike is heavier than I thought it would be but all that weight is in the wheels and I only notice it when I lift it out of the truck. It’s flys on the trails, feels weightless, climbs like it’s electric, and is super easy to turn and play with. Everywhere I go it turns heads because it’s understated but striking . Not many people have ever seen a titanium mtb let alone a Chromag. It’s fun at times but people won’t shut up about how beautiful it is. Trust me I know now gtf out of the way so I can ride. I can’t say anything negative about it. It looks, rides and feels amazing and if I lost it I’d buy another. Chromag was great about the sale and those guys rule.
Loved it so much I bought my gf a Rootdown small in red. It’s crazy beautiful as well.

J
JULIO V.
BEAST OF ALL TRAITS

honestly all i can say is WOW!!!! Ive had this bike for almost 3 years now and i love it more everyday its a tough bike its proven itself time and time again all over the USA....THANK YOU CHROMAG FOR BUILDING THIS AMAZING FRAME

J
J.P. W.
Amazing Dream Bike!

I have had many bikes come and go over the 30+ years I have been riding mountain bikes, but have never had a titanium frame.
Finally decided to change that, and could not be happier with the decision to get the Rootdown Ti.
This bike climbs like a billy goat, descends like a locomotive, and handles tech with ease...
Unfortunately, since getting this frame and building it up, my full suspension trail bike has been collecting dust - this bike is that capable...
Perfect geo for riding the variety of trails and conditions we typically see here in Colorado!
Many thanks to Charlie and all at Chromag for getting me sorted with this amazing ride!
Keep the shiny side up!

C
Charlie
Super capable bike uphill and down

Love this thing. Amazed at how well the geometry eats up the trails around here in the S2S, on anything but flat ground the bike eats everything whilst still adding some hardtail zesty-ness to your favourite trails. The climbs are effortless too! A beautiful bike that will be in my shed for years to come.

M
Max C.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Primer turned Rootdown

The chromag team is the best brand in the business to work with! I ordered a custom painted primer about a year ago and long story short. It ended up arriving with some issues. But the Chromag team was nothing but helpful and got me hooked up with a new titanium Rootdown!
By far the best hardtail of all time!!!

H
Hernando M.
Best bike and bike shop

Hello I ordered a Rootsdown Ti back in November 2020 and received my complete bike in January 2021, Michael the inside sales man at the Chromag shop was an amazing sales guy, took the time to answer my questions whether stupid or not, he even read my mind when he sent me pictures of my bike built up, even a picture of it being weighed, so cool I didn’t even have to ask for the pics.
It is now September and nothing has gone wrong with my bike, it is my only Mtb and I am so happy with it, the more I push the bike the more I’m impressed with its capabilities, it’s a confidence inspiring bike.

Cheers
Happy trails
Hernando